404

Cannot define keyword

PE Classes

Overview // Pricing // Aquatics Classes // Dance Classes // Fitness Classes // Golf Classes // Racquet Sports Classes // Team Sports Classes // Special Interest Classes // Yoga, Pilates & Tai Chi Classes

Classes are offered for 10 weeks, March 30th – June 4th, 2015. Classes are 50 minutes long, unless otherwise specified. Students sign up for classes on AXESS. For classes with limited enrollment, students must attend the first class meeting or contact the instructor to guarantee their space in class.

Please visit here for class descriptions. Click here for instructor bios.

Pricing

1. Students who register for PE via Axess — Tuition + Course fee

Auditor Information (Faculty and Staff please register for Rec or HIP classes)
2. Students auditing PE — Course fees vary by class:

    Swimming – $110 • Fitness & Dance – $50 • Golf – $185 • Yoga – $50 • Racquet sports – $75 • Team sports – $70
    Special interest: Sailing – $185, Fencing – $110, Gymnastics – $50, Rowing – $50

3. Registration process for students who want to audit a PE class.
Students must obtain permission from the instructor before they can audit a PE class. Once permission is given by the instructor, students will be given a password to use to register for the course. Students must register by the end of the second week. Click here to register for a PE class. Please print your receipt and show it to your instructor so that they know you have successfully registered for the course.

Aquatic Classes

PE 33 Diving
T/Th 11AM – 12PM • Avery Aquatic Center • P. Jeffrey

PE 80 Lifeguard Training
T/Th 12PM – 2PM • Avery Recreation Pool • M. Gable

PE 128 Swimming: Beginning I
MW 10AM – 10:50AM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker
T/Th 10AM – 10:50AM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker

PE 129 Swimming: Beginning II
MW 11AM – 11:50AM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker
T/Th 1PM – 1:50PM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker

PE 131 Swimming: Intermediate
MW 1PM – 1:50PM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker
MW 2PM – 2:50PM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker
T/Th 2PM – 2:50PM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker

PE 132 Swimming: Advanced
T/Th 3PM – 3:50PM • Avery Recreation Pool • S. Lonaker

PE 133 Swim Conditioning
MW 11AM – 11:50AM • Avery Aquatic Center • T. Knapp
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • Avery Aquatic Center • S. Armstrong

PE 135 Aqua Boot Camp
MW 10AM – 10:50AM • Avery Aquatic Center • T. Duchac & G. Meehan

PE 169 Water Polo: Beginning
T/Th 10AM – 10:50AM • Avery Aquatic Center • J. Barnea

PE 170 Water Polo: Intermediate/Advanced
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • Avery Aquatic Center • J. Barnea

Dance Classes

PE 17 Cardio Dance*
MW 11AM – 11:50AM • AOERC Upstairs Studio • M. Mark

PE 63 Hip Hop*
MW 6:30PM – 7:20PM • AOERC Upstairs Studio • M. O’Connell

PE 108 Introduction to Swing Dance: Beginning*
T/Th 7:10PM – 8PM • Dellmar Courts • K. Greer & S. Schreider

Fitness Classes

PE 2 Abs and Glutes*
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • ACSR Erickson Courts • B. Tapia

PE 3 Jogging for Fitness
T/Th 8:30AM – 9:20AM • Meet outside of the AOERC • B. Tapia

PE 20 Barre Fusion*
MW 9AM – 9:50AM • AOERC Upstairs Studio • K. Agostino

PE 23 Core Training*
MW 9AM – 9:50AM • ACSR Studio • M. Mandell
MW 4PM – 4:50PM • AOERC Upstairs Studio • M. Mark

PE 30 Cycling: Indoor*
MW 3:30PM – 4:20PM • AOERC Indoor Cycling Room Fitness • T. Lillie
T/Th 9:30AM – 10:20AM • AOERC Indoor Cycling Room • T. Lillie

PE 32 Boot Camp*
MW 4:30PM – 5:20PM • ACSR Erickson Courts • L. Breen

PE 76 Kickboxing*
T/Th 5:30PM – 6:20PM • ACSR Erickson Courts • M. Mandell

PE 151 Total Body Workout*
MW 10AM – 10:50AM • ACSR Studio • M. Mandell
T/Th 4:30PM – 5:20PM • ACSR Erickson Courts • M. Mandell

PE 173 Weight Training: Intermediate*
T/Th 10AM – 10:50AM • AOERC Fitness Center • T. Petrosian

PE 175 Muscle Works*
MW 7:30PM – 8:20PM • AOERC Upstairs Studio • M. O’Connell

PE 177 Circuit Training*
T/Th 9AM – 9:50AM • AOERC Fitness Center • T. Petrosian

PE 179 Wrestling and Introduction to Mixed Martial Arts (MMA)*
T/Th 3:15PM – 4:05PM • AFSC Wrestling Room • R. Blake

Golf Classes

PE 51 Golf: Beginning
MW 9AM – 9:50AM • Driving Range • J. Miller
MW 2:15PM – 3:05PM • Driving Range • A. Ho
T/Th 9AM – 9:50PM • Driving Range • J. Miller
T/Th 10AM – 10:50AM • Driving Range • P. Marrone
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • Driving Range • J. Miller
T/Th 1:15PM – 2:05AM • Driving Range • P. Marrone
T/Th 2:15PM – 3:05PM • Driving Range • K. Uchiyama

PE 52 Golf: Advanced Beginning
MW 9AM – 9:50AM • Driving Range • P. Marrone
MW 10AM – 10:50AM • Driving Range • P. Marrone
MW 11AM – 11:50AM • Driving Range • P. Marrone
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • Driving Range • P. Marrone

PE 53 Golf: Intermediate
MW 10AM – 10:50AM • Driving Range • J. Miller
MW 11AM – 11:50AM • Driving Range • J. Miller
MW 1:15PM – 2:05PM • Driving Range • A. Ho
T/Th 9AM – 9:50AM • Driving Range • P. Marrone
T/Th 10AM – 10:50AM • Driving Range • J. Miller
T/Th 2:15PM – 3:05PM • Driving Range • A. Ho
T/Th 3:15PM – 4:05PM • Driving Range • K. Uchiyama

PE 54 Golf: Advanced*
T/Th 1:15PM – 2:05PM • Driving Range • A. Ho

Racquet Sports Classes

PE 123 Squash: Beginning/Intermediate*
MW 10AM – 10:50AM • ACSR Squash Courts • M. Talbott

PE 138 Table Tennis: Intermediate/Advanced*
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • Ford Center San Diego Courts • S. Shodhan

PE 139 Table Tennis: Beginning*
T/Th 10AM – 10:50AM • Ford Center San Diego Courts • S. Shodhan

PE 144 Tennis: Beginning*
MW 12PM – 12:50PM • Taube South Tennis Courts • T. Sarsfield
MW 3PM – 3:50PM • West Campus Tennis Courts • M. Thornton
T/Th 1PM – 1:50PM • West Campus Tennis Courts • M. Thornton

PE 145 Tennis: Advanced Beginning*
MW 11AM – 11:50AM • Taube South Tennis Courts • T. Sarsfield
MW 2PM – 2:50PM • West Campus Tennis Courts • M. Thornton
T/Th 9AM – 9:50AM • Taube South Tennis Courts • T. Sarsfield
T/Th 3PM – 3:50PM • West Campus Tennis Courts • M. Thornton

PE 146 Tennis: Intermediate*
MW 10AM – 10:50PM • Taube South Tennis Courts • T. Sarsfield
MW 1PM – 1:50PM • West Campus Tennis Courts • M. Thornton
T/Th 9AM – 9:50AM • Taube South Tennis Courts • T. Sarsfield
T/Th 4PM – 4:50PM • West Campus Tennis Courts • M. Thornton

PE 147 Tennis: Advanced*
Mw 4PM – 4:50PM • West Campus Tennis Courts • M. Thornton
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • Taube South Tennis Courts • T. Sarsfield
T/Th 2PM – 2:50PM • West Campus Tennis Courts • M. Thornton

Special Interest Classes

PE 65 Horsemanship: Beginning Riding
PE 68 Horsemanship: Student Assistant
PE 70 Horsemanship
For more information about Horsemanship classes, please visit set.stanford.edu/barn.

PE 98 Sailing: Beginning*
M 12PM – 3PM • Morrison Boathouse • T. Vas Dias
T 10AM – 1PM • Morrison Boathouse • C. Hayes

PE 99 Sailing: Advanced Beginning/span>*
Th 10AM – 1PM • Morrison Boathouse • T. Vas Dias
F 12PM – 3PM • Morrison Boathouse • T. Vas Dias

PE 100 Sailing: Intermediate*
W 12PM – 3PM • Morrison Boathouse • T. Vas Dias

Team Sports Classes

PE 161 Volleyball: Beginning Sand*
MW 11:30AM – 12:20PM • Sand Volleyball Courts • D. Shaw

PE 164 Volleyball: Intermediate Sand*
MW 12:30PM – 1:20PM • Sand Volleyball Courts • D. Shaw
MW 1:30PM – 2:20PM • Sand Volleyball Courts • D. Shaw

PE 165 Volleyball: Advanced Sand*
MW 2:30PM – 3:20PM • Sand Volleyball Courts • D. Shaw

Yoga, Pilates Classes & Tai Chi

PE 180 Yoga: For Stress-Less Living*
MW 2:15PM – 3:05PM • ACSR Studio • A. Merlo

PE 181 Yoga: Beginning*
T/Th 11AM – 11:50AM • Burnham Pavilion • Y. Mitchell
(You will need to bring your own yoga mat)

PE 182 Yoga: Asana Practice*
MW 8AM – 8:50AM • ACSR Studio • N. Conniff
MW 3:15PM – 4:05PM • ACSR Studio • A. Merlo
T/Th 1:15PM – 2:05PM • ACSR Studio • Y. Mitchell

PE 185 Yoga: Intermediate*
T/Th 9AM – 9:50AM • ACSR Studio • Y. Mitchell

PE 183 Yoga: Advanced Asana*
T/Th 10AM – 10:50AM • ACSR Studio • Y. Mitchell

PE 184 Yoga/Pilates Fusion*
MW 10AM – 10:50AM • ACSR Studio • K. Agostino
T/Th 3:15PM – 4:05PM • ACSR Studio • Y. Mitchell

PE 90 Pilates Mat*
T/Th 2:15PM – 3:05PM • ACSR Studio • Y. Mitchell

PE 140 Taiji Quan (Tai Chi)*
MW 10AM – 10:50AM • Burnham Pavilion • M. Zhang